Woodstock
19T E 253342 N 4648475
Historical marker highlighting the history and settlement of Woodstock, Connecticut. The marker is located along Norwich Worcester Turnpike (Route 169) across the street from Roseland Cottage on the Roseland Cottage Common.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This doublesided historical marker describes the history and settlement of Woodstock, Connecticut. The marker is located along Norwich Worcester Turnpike (Route 169) across the street from Roseland Cottage on the Roseland Cottage Common.

Marker Text

STATE OF CONNECTICUT

WOODSTOCK

Near this place, in 1636, Thomas Hooker and his party may have passed by way of the Connecticut Path, going to settle what is now Hartford. In 1674 John Eliot, Apostel to the Indians, Pastor of the First Church in Roxbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony, and Major Daniel Gookin visited a peaceful encampment of Wabbaquassets living in the vicinity of present-day Woodstock to preach from nearby Eliot Rock, and sought to establish their church among the natives of these lands. King Philip's War broke out in 1675, during which the Wabbaquassets deserted the area. The site was chosen as a place of settlement, and here on April 5, 1686, from Roxbury came
Peter Aspinwall    John Gore
Thomas Bacon    Benjamin Griggs
Henry Bowen    George Griggs
Matthew Davis    John Marcy
John Frizzel    Ebenezer Morris
Nathaniel Gray    Benjamin Sabin
Jonathan Smithers
known as the Thirteen Goers to found the Town of New Roxbury, the first European settlement in the area that became Windham County.

(Continued on other side)

WOODSTOCK

(Continued from other side)

Given the name "Woodstock" by Judge Samuel Sewall in 1690 "…because of its nearness to Oxford, for the sake of Queen Elizabeth…" the Town remained a part of the Massachusetts Bay Colony until 1749, when it seceded in favor of becoming a part of the Connecticut Colony. From these hills went Captain, later General, Samuel McClellan following the alarums sounded from Lexington and Concord in 1775, together with 184 men, who responded in a greater number than from any other town in the Colony. Born here were Jedediah Morse, the "father of American geography," and Henry C. Bowen, founder of the INDEPENDENT, a pre-Civil War anti-slavery newspaper; builder of Roseland Cottage; benefactor of Woodstock Academy, founded in 1801; and donor of Roseland Park. The many small rural industries of 19th century Woodstock are now represented by the making of electrical components and plastics in a community mainly agricultural and residential.

Erected by the Town of Woodstock
the Woodstock Historical Society
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1980

More about the history of Woodstock can be found here. Across the street you'll see this nice looking red house, it's Roseland Cottage. It is a U.S. National Historic Landmark and it is also listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Furthermore it is a double-waymark, please check out WM7YHR and WM6119.

Enjoy your visit of Woodstock.
Marker Name: Woodstock