Bond Washington School/Julius Rosenwald Fund
Site of the African American School from 1888-1959.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This site purchased in 1869 by the trustees of the African School of Elizabethtown. It was the location of District A School from 1888-1923, when East Side High School was built with aid from the local African American community and the Rosenwald fund. Renamed Bond-Washington Graded and High School, 1928. Served as high school until 1956; elementary school until 1959.

Founded in 1917 by Booker T. Washington's Tuskegee Institute and Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish buisnessman, philanthropist, and president of Sears, Roebuck and Co. Fund Provided for construction of 158 schools in Ky. between 1917 and 1932 to offer quality education to African Americans. This led to education of over 500,000 students.

Marker Name: Bond Washington School/Julius Rosenwald Fund

Marker Location: City