Sue's Carousel - Omaha Zoo
15T E 254589 N 4568241
Sue's Wildlife Carousel is nestled between Dairy World and the Omaha Train Depot near the north entrance of the Zoo. Admission to the zoo is required for this carousel.
Location: Nebraska, United States

According to the zoo web site:

COST: $950,000

OPENED: April 1999

Thirty animals were added to Omaha's Zoo in the spring of 1999 covered in brilliant enamel instead of fur. For generations, young and old alike have been enchanted by the nostalgic beauty and magical charm of the carousel. With its sparkling lights, brilliant colors and spirited horses and animals, the carousel is an American tradition that continues to capture the imaginations of people all around the world.

The Structure

Sue's Wildlife Carousel is 36 feet in diameter and features 30 animals, consisting of 16 fantasy horses, 14 wild animals, along with two chariots, all made in authentic turn-of-the-century detail and handcrafted quality. The Caousel will not be operating until Spring 2010.

Sue's Wildlife Carousel is housed in an octagonal gazebo that is heated in the winter. In the summer the sides of the building are open. The ceiling of the building is lined in red and white fabric in a canopy fashion. Benches near and around the carousel provide a spot to rest. It is an ideal centerpiece for the Zoo's traditional family fun.

Carousel Wildlife

In addition to the classic turn-of-the-century fantasy horses, exotic wildlife characters are featured on the carousel including a zebra, gorilla, deer, giraffe, tiger, ostrich, rabbit, rooster, elephant, leopard, rhino, goat, and sea dragon.

The carousel operates Monday to Friday from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.You must be at least 42" to ride the carousel.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
$2 for the carousel plus zoo admission (see below). 2010 Zoo Admission Fees Children (2 and under): FREE Children (ages 3 - 11): $7.75 Adults (ages 12 and over): $11.50 Seniors (ages 62 and over): $10.00

Sue's Carousel operates daily from 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.