San Frutuoso de Montelios
[EN] The Chapel of St. Frutuoso. [PT]A Capela de São Frutuoso.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[EN] The Chapel of St. Frutuoso or Chapel of St. Frutuoso Montélios, located in S. Jerónimo de Real (Braga), is a small chapel dating from the second half of the seventh century, ie pre Roman.
"Montélios" is a translation of "Monte Pequeno". " In the "Inquiries" of King Dinis this place is called "Montêlhos". Several grants from the IX and X century, speaking in this mountain, which are reflected in the book ""Fidei"".
This Visigothic chapel appears to have been inspired by the Byzantine Mausoleums. The interior can be considered as a true example of Islamic architecture.
It was built by San Fructuoso, bishop of Braga and Dume and hence its present name. Initially he was given the name of the chapel of San Salvador de Montélios.
During the seventeenth century, was incorporated in the Convent of San Francisco.
This chapel was classified as a National Monument (Decree 33 587, DG 63, March 27, 1944).

This building despite its apparent simplicity let us completely enthralled.

[PT] A Capela de São Frutuoso ou Capela de São Frutuoso de Montélios, situada em S. Jerónimo de Real (Braga), é uma pequena capela datada da segunda metade do século VII, ou seja pré românica.
«Montélios» é a tradução de «Monte Pequeno». Nas «Inquirições» do rei D. Dinis esse local é chamado de «Montêlhos». Diversas doações do século IX e X, falam neste monte, as quais estão patentes no livro ’’Fidei’’.
Esta capela de traça visigótica, parece ter sido inspirada nos Mausoléus bizantinos. O seu interior pode-se considerar como um verdadeiro exemplar da Arquitectura islâmica.
Foi mandada edificar por São Frutuoso, bispo de Braga e de Dume e daí o seu nome actual. Inicialmente foi-lhe dado o nome de capela de São Salvador de Montélios.
Durante o século XVII, foi incorporada no Convento de São Francisco.
Esta capela foi classificada como Monumento Nacional (Decreto 33 587, DG 63, de 27 de Março de 1944).

Este edificio apesar da sua aparente simplicidade deixa-nos completamente fascinados.
City, State or City, Country: Braga, Portugal