Cinema Place Alley Way - Hayward, CA
This mural stretches for over a 100 feet and depicts buildings and business of Hayward, California.

This mural adorns the side of Avalon Jewelers on B Street along an alley way that faces a movie theater. The mural features street scenes in Hayward including a produce market, bookstore, art studio, hotel, Hayward theater, barbershop, antique store, a bistro, fire department, and city hall. Above the store fronts at street level are balconies and residences of people. The mural is very colorful and eye-catching.

This mural is part of the Hayward Mural Art Program. Over 50 historical facts about Hayward are painted into the mural. The mural is composed of 8 historical/architecturally significant buildings/features located in Hayward, 47 people representing the ethnic diversity of Hayward, 31 animals/pets, and 19 trees. An key to the elements of the mural can be found in an online PDF.

City: Hayward

Location Name: Avalon Jewelers