CNHS - John R. Booth Residence ~ Ottawa, Ontario
Located in front of the Laurentian Leadership Centre at 252 Metcalfe Street in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

John R. Booth Residence

This refined and elegant Queen Anne Revival house is as impressive now as when it was built in 1909 for lumber baron John R. Booth. Hallmark features of this style, popular from the 1880s to the 1910s, are displayed on the two main façades of the house. Stylistic elements inspired by late medieval sources include the elaborate shaped gables, ornate stone moulding and the roof's intersecting ridges. Architect John W. H. Watts enhanced the design by adding a square corner tower surrounded by finely sculpted finials to create a house of baronial grandeur.

From: Wikipedia

Booth House

Booth House is a prominent heritage building in downtown Ottawa located at 252 Metcalfe St., just south of Somerset. The house was built by lumber baron John R. Booth in 1906, and it was designed by John W. H. Watts, who did a number of other Ottawa buildings.

It remained in the Booth family until 1947, when it then became home of the Laurentian Club, one of Ottawa's leading clubs. The club closed in 2000, however, and the property was bought by Trinity Western University to house its academic-internship program, the Laurentian Leadership Centre. It now houses Trinity Western students who are interning in various governmental, cultural, business, journalistic, or non-governmental offices.

In 1990, the building was designated a National Historic Site.

Classification: National Historic Site