Marseilles Montage - Marseilles, IL
16T E 372677 N 4622895
The 10-by-40-foot montage of the community's historical people and places is permanently attached to the north wall of Carroll's Flowers and Gifts at 404 Main St. in Marseilles, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

Local artist Tim Trumbo not only designed and painted the mural, but also helped with the research.

"Tim jumped, enthusiastically, on board, as having been raised in Marseilles he particularly wanted to be a part of preserving its history," said Dahl. "He felt it was the perfect time to honor his mother and father's choice for a home site for their family."

There’s tons of trivia,” said Tim Trumbo, the artist of the mural and native of Marseilles, not wanting to give away the fun of identifying Marseilles’ history.

Trumbo said his family’s roots in Marseilles go back to 1825 (before the town was incorporated) and that his family was one of the third settled
"Tim is the first to say he had a lot of help from the townfolk with their historical anecdotes, stories and ideas."

Dahl said Carroll's is the perfect spot for the mural for a number of reasons.

It is the oldest building still standing on Main Street.

It is a spacious area, with great visibility from both Main and Washington streets.

A northern exposure eliminates any sun rays from striking it, thereby prolonging its lifetime.

Property to the north, owned by the railroad, should insure nothing will ever block the view.

The above was excerpted from local news accounts of the Murals unveiling. The entire articles can be read online at (visit link) and (visit link)
A photo of the prep work being done by local volunteers can be found along with the accompanying article at (visit link)
City: Marseilles IL

Location Name: Carroll's Flowers and Gifts at 404 Main St. in Marseilles, IL