Veterans of Foreign Wars Group Camp - Crisp Co., GA
17R E 224368 N 3539062
Veterans of Foreign Wars Group Camp historical marker is located on Clay Pit Rd in the Georgia Veterans Memorial State Park west of Cordele, GA.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Group Camp

In 1952, the V.F.W. open Camp Safety Patrol. Here, with the Corporation of the Department of Public Safety, over 72,000 youths camped and learned school safety practices. The V.F.W. made improvements, built facilities and obtained equipment for the camp. On August 15, 1979, the V.F.W. donated all improvements, equipment and facilities to the Department of Natural Resources. Hereafter the camp will be operated as a residential group camp as an integral part of Veteran's Memorial State Park. It is officially named Veterans of Foreign Wars Group Camp.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None