Pershore Old Bridge
Pershore Old Bridge Blowen up during English Cival War
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Thought to date from 11th century as the land either side belonged to Westminster Abbey. The first reference was in 1290 when Sir Nicholas de Mutthon left 12d (5p) in his will for repairs to the bridge.
Cival War Demolition.
On the 5th June 1644 During the English cival war, King Charles and his troops were fleeing back to Worcester after the unsucessful siege of Oxford. The parlimentarians were in close pursuit and the King ordered the demolition of the bridge. Unfortunately this work was carried out at such haste that 40 men and Major Bridge, fell into the river and Drowed. The Bridge was repaired later that year, as you will see the centre arch is a different shape and the stone of a different colour
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Pershore

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: B4084