Possibly the oldest Quonset in the world
Pre-fabricated in Melbourne, Australia in 1855, the pieces were transported to New Plymouth's Marsland Hill to be reconstructed as military barracks for the British Regiments fighting in the Taranaki Land Wars 1856 to 1865
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Pre-fabricated in Melbourne, Australia in 1855, the pieces were transported to New Plymouth's Marsland Hill to be reconstructed as military barracks for the British Regiments fighting in the Taranaki Land Wars, and later by the Armed Constabulary. From 1874 the barracks were also used to provide temporary housing for immigrants. By 1891 the building fell into a state of disrepair and it was dismantled.

In 1891 part of the dismantled barrack building was sledded to North Egmont for the purpose of providing accommodation to climbers on the mountain. It was named Tahurangi House on its formal opening in 1892. It then became known as the Old House in 1913 when additional accommodation was added (later demolished), before finally becoming the Camphouse in 1977. Today it still provides accommodation for hikers and climbers in Egmont National Park.

Its military past is still evident today - rifle firing slits in the corrugated iron (called loopholes) can still be seen on the exterior and in parts of the interior.
Additions:
See New Zealand Department of Conservation website http://www.doc.govt.nz/conservation/historic/by-region/wanganui/north-egmont-camphouse/ for more details

Hut Type: Nissen

Year of fabrication (if known): 1855