Richmond Avenue Methodist-Episcopal Church - Buffalo, NY
17T E 672910 N 4753599
One of Buffalo's nicest former churches is located on the upper west side of the city and will be the future home to a performing arts center.
Location: New York, United States

Built between 1885 and 1898, the 2 1/2 story Richmond Avenue Methodist-Episcopal Church was constructed in two phases, with the latter construction phase using the latest building technologies of the time, utilizing steel trusses. This use of new advancements in engineering and architectural methods is reflective of the late 19th century growth of Buffalo. Located adjacent to Frederick Law Olmsted's Ferry Circle, the church is in a mostly residential area on Buffalo's west side. It was designed by local architects Metzger & Greenfield.

At the time of its construction, the Richmond Avenue ME Church was the only church which served the surrounding community, and it was even attended by non-Methodists from the neighborhood. By the 1940s, nearly 20 other churches had been built in the area and the decline in membership began. As church members aged and moved to the suburbs, many churches within the city were forced to consolidate and close due. Although it continued to serve a small and devoted number of parishioners, the church was forced to close in 1996.

After sitting vacant for a few years following the closing, the church was purchased by the Alleyway Theater for $75,000 in October 1998. Calling the project the Upper West Arts Center, the Alleyway Theater hopes to restore and renovate the church for use as a performance venue with 600 seat concert hall, 99 seat drama theater, rehearsal rooms, meeting spaces, exhibit galleries, offices, and artist lofts.
525 W Ferry St
Buffalo, NY United States