Bell Tower @ First United Methodist Church - Barrington, NJ
18S E 495598 N 4413533
While this 44-year old tower is still in excellent shape, it appears the bell has been removed and replaced with a loud speaker which blares music all over this small town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Quaint church in a small town with a LOUD bell tower. The bell tower below the steeple played music for about 10 minutes when I visited the business district about dinner town. The church is one of 5 located all with in .25 miles on this main artery which runs through this town.

This appears to be a family-oriented town. There are a number of activities going on here at 1st UMC of Barrington that includes; a Free Movie Night once a month, Family Game Night, a Ham and Cabbage Dinner, and an annual Hobo Beef Stew Dinner. Their website neglect to give any history about the church nor does it even bother to mention when the church began or when the building was erected. Fortunately, I was able to discover a cornerstone, covered in weeds and brush which revealed a 1966 date.

Address
140 Clements Bridge Road