Alling & Cory Buffalo Warehouse - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673950 N 4749980
The Alling & Cory building in downtown Buffalo was built in 1910, and is one of the first buildings to use reinforced concrete for a warehouse structure.
Location: New York, United States

Completed in 1911 for the Rochester, NY based Alling and Cory Company, the building is significant for its reinforced concrete warehouse construction in Buffalo. At 120,000 square feet, it is the only remaining structure of the original three built by the company (the others being in Rochester and Pittsburgh).

Construction began in 1910 and was the company's second warehouse. The architect was R.J. Reidpath & Son with construction done by Turner Construction at a cost of $120,573. A one story addition was completed in 1926 to the northeast of the property, but has since been demolished.

Alling & Cory began its history in 1819 as a book and stationary shop in downtown Rochester. The company expanded in 1899 to Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and New York City, building a fireproof warehouse in each city. By 1948, the firm had warehouses in 9 cities and 3 states and referred to itself as the "oldest paper distributing firm in the country." In 1996, the company was sold to what is now known as International Paper, and by 2001 relocated to a smaller building in suburban Buffalo. Since that time, this building downtown has remained vacant.

Renovations are nearly complete and by fall 2010 will be open to student lofts for nearby Erie Community College downtown campus.
136 N Division St
Buffalo, NY United States