This waymark has been archived.
Arthur Fiedler Footbridge - Boston, MA
19T E 329251 N 4691389
The Arthur Fiedler Footbridge, dedicated to the esteemed conductor of the Boston Pops, spans over Storrow Drive, allowing people to walk from the Beacon Hill and Back Bay sections of Boston to the Esplanade along the Charles River.

In Boston, by the part of the Charles River Reservation called the Esplanade, is an orange bridge that spans over the multi-lane road, Storrow Drive. Directly over the road is text that identifies it as the "Arthur Fielder Footbridge."

This footbridge was erected and dedicated in 1953 to the well-known conductor, Arthur Fiedler, who led the world-famous Boston Pops Orchestra from 1930 to 1979. Fiedler was well-known and loved in Boston. Under him, the Boston Pops became one of the most recorded classical orchestras at that time, totalling over 50 million recordings sold.

Fiedler began a campaign to bring classical music concerts to the general public, and around 1929, the first concert on the Esplanade took place. In 1930, he was made conductor of the Boston Pops Orchestra. In 1954, to commemorate the 25th anniversary of those concerts, the Arthur Fiedler Footbridge was dedicated. There is a plaque on the Beacon Hill-Back Bay side of the bridge with text as follows:

"Arthur Fiedler Bridge

Erected in 1953, the 25th year of the Esplanade Concerts...Named in honor of their creator and conductor devotinig his musical gift to the service of the public in his native community. He has here brought music of the masters to the countless thousands in these concerts the first to be played each summer by a major orchestra, free to all.

Christian A. Herrier
Governor"

There is also a profile of Fielder and a staff of musical notes across the top [can anybody read it - is it a known tune?], as well as the seal of the state in the lower left corner.

The Esplanade concerts have continued to this day, and, in fact have become world-famous. On July 4, 1976, the concert was heard by over 400,000 people, a world record for classical concerts. The July 4th concert is now broadcast at both the local and national levels (though it has become a little too 'produced' for my tastes now).

But, the footbridge is a favorite way to get to the green park from the city at any time of the year.

For More Information:

Wikipedia (Boston Pops Orchestra):

PBS - Evening at Pops 2004 (Arthur Fiedler):

Location: Over Storrow Drive, connecting the Charles River Esplanade to Beacon Hill-Back Bay, Boston