Burlington - St. Mary's Church
18T E 511807 N 4436297
By the mid-1800's, the congregation of St. Mary's Church had outgrown their original building, and a new church was needed. New St. Mary's Church, located across the churchyard from the old church, was designed by Richard Upjohn, architect of Trinity Church in New York. Built between 1846 and 1854 at a cost of $20,000, it is one of the first and best examples of the gothic revival style in American churches. The church bells were cast in London and placed in the steeple, more than 160 fe
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: New St. Mary's

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
New St. Mary's Church designed by noted architect Richard Upjohn, is one of the earliest cruciform structures in America. Completed 1854.

Dedication Date: 09/14/1994

City: Burlington