Shelswell House - Shelswell, Nr Fringford, Oxfordshire, UK
Shelswell House stands in a large estate in rural Oxfordshire.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Originally the whole house was built in the early 18th century by the Trotmans. In 1782 Fiennes Trotman enlarged the house, improved the park and added plantations. Then a stone with the date 1699 was found in 1875 when the house was almost all demolished to make way for the present building we see today. This was when Edward Slater-Harrison owned the house and it is designed by William Wilkinson of Oxford. The house bears this date of 1875 with the crests of Slater and Harrison. Although as mentioned not all of the old house was pulled down so traces of the original still remain. The house has a Tuscan porte-cochère and retains some rooms of the 18th century house.

Unfortunately Shelswell House fell into disrepair in 1956. Today it is in good condition and is surrounded by rolling farmland.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1699

Additional Dates of Construction:
1782 - enlarged 1875 - almost completely demolished and rebuilt

Architectural Period/Style: Now Italianate from 1875 alterations and new build

Architect (if known): William Wilkinson

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
It is in these parts that Flora Thompson lived writing 'Lark Rise to Candleford'. She describes the celebrations of the Queen's Jubilee in 1887 in 'Skeldon' (Shelswell) Park. Also she says in 'Lark Rise': 'Squire Harrison's four-in-hand, with ladies in bright summer dresses . . . on the top of the coach' (of Shelswell).

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Private