Atchafalaya River Boardwalk- Berwick, LA
Located at the Southwest Lighthouse park under the bridges.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This boardwalk was recently renovated. It is located alongside relocated historic lighthouse on the Atchafalaya river. Locals can be found here often just gazing out over the river. The location is an excellent spot to "hit the reset button" and take a rest. Visitors are allowed a rare chance to link the hussle and bussle of our current lives symbolized by the two distinctly different truss bridges and their never ending traffic to the west to the double railroad bridge seeing occassional traffic to the east. Couple this with the power of the silent Atchafalaya river and her current and the vessels patiently navigating her waters as our predicessors have done in years past and time spent here can be a truely introspective experience.
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 50 yards

What is the boardwalk over?: