East Hampton - East Hampton CT
Located in front of town hall at 20 East High Street, East Hampton, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:

East Hampton
Incoroportate 1767
East Hampton ws first settled in 1710, when Gideon offe and his family located in an area along the Connecticut River which late became established as the parish of Middle Haddam. Families for the locality moved eastward and settled in the hills surrounding Lake Poctpang, and in 1746 names their community East Hampton. In 1767, the town was incorporated as Chatham in honor of the Earl of Chathame in England for his support of the American colonies at that time. The name of the town wa schaged to East Hampton in 1915. Historically, bell manufacturing, mining and shipbuilding enterprises within the town stood exemplary of early American industry.

Erected by the Town of East Hampton and the Connecticut Historical Commission
Marker Name: East Hampton