Portland - Portland CT
Located at 265 Main Street, Portland, CT? next to the Portland Police station
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:

Portland
Formerly known as East Middelton (1714-767), later as Chatham (1787-1841), Portland was incorporated in 1841. Land had been granted on the east side of the Connecticut River in 1652; the first permanent settler, James Stancliff, a stone cutter, built his home here about 1690. The rare inhabited by Wangunk Indians, whose name translated means "Big Bend" (in the river).

Portland became famous for its brownstone, which was qurried her for over two hundered years. It was usied in the construction of public buildings and mansions still to be seen in major coastal cities, most notably New York City. Nearly one hundred other minerals have been found in local quarries. Shipbuilding was a major industry for nearly two centuries, providing vessels for war and trade. Production of Pickering engine govenros, tinware, and fertilizers, with feldspar minint and tobacco cultivation, has contribute to the growth of Porland

Erected by the Town of Portland
The Portland Historical Society andn the