Cromwell - Cromwell CT
18T E 695740 N 4607823
This marker is located near the entrance of the Town Hall. The Town Hall is located at 41 West Street, Cromwell, CT?
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:
This area was settled in 1650 as a rural farming community known as Middletown Upper Houses. It was incorportate and named Cromwell in 1851. The 18th century saw a thriving riverport, followed by brownstone quarrying and several factories including J&E Stevens Company, noted for mechanical iron banks and toys. The A.N Pierson, Inc green houses rank amoung the world's largest and as a rose grower Cromwell was given the title "Rose Town". The Old Burying Ground. granted in 1713, is the resting place of veterans of the French and Indian War, Revolutionary War, War of 1812 and the Civil War

Erected by the Town of Cromwell
The Cromwell Historical Society and the