Windsor - Windsor CT
Located in front of Town Hall on Broad St
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:

Windsor
The first permanent English settlement in COnnecticut
On Septemeber 26, 1633, a cmpany of men under Lieutenant William Holmes arrived by ship from the Plymouth Colony in Massachusetts, on invitiation of the local Indians, and established a trading post near the junction of the Farmington and Connecticut Rivers. In 1635 these first settlers were joined by a larger group which came ovverland from Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Windsor, with Hartford and Wehtersfield, formed the Colony of Connecticut in 1636.

In the development of the constitutional government three Windsor men have playe dprominent roles:

Roger Ludlow principal framer of the Fundamental Orders of the Connecticut 1638, first written constitution of a self-governing people.

Oliver Ellswworth one of final Committee of five which framed Constitution of the United States 1787, appointed one of first two United States Senators from Connecticut, and became Chief Justice of United States Supreme Court

John M Niles led refrom momvement which resulted in a new more democratioc constitution for Connecticut 1818. Later represented Connecticut in United States Senate and became a leader in campaign against slavery

Erected by the Town of Windsor
The Windor Historic District Commission