Flood of July 7, 1994 - Albany, GA
16R E 770562 N 3496788
This memorial to the Albany Flood of 1994 is located in Veteran Park on Front Street at Oglethorpe Blvd (US 19) in Albany, GA.

The 1994 flood occurred when Hurricane Alberto dumped at least 17 inches of rain on parts of Georgia. The 500-year flood that devastated southwest Georgia in the summer of 1994. By the time the Flint River crested at more than forty-three feet in Albany, the worst-hit community, twenty-three square miles of Dougherty County were under water, and 23,000 residents had been forced to evacuate. The cost of damage was reckoned in the hundreds of millions of dollars.