Grand Army of the Republic Monument - Oak Ridge Cemetery - Springfield, Illinois
Civil War memorial in the Oak Ridge Cemetery in Springfield, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Grand Army of the Republic Monument of circa 1890s, was reserved for Union army veterans and its circular plot is centered with a monument built of two courses of rough faced limestone, finished with a smooth, unpolished, pyramidal base cap. On this is set a stack of cannon balls in concrete, surmounted by a Civil War cannon. A simple flag pole is sited behind the monument to the northwest. The land around the monument is encircled with simple, tablet-shaped gravemarkers. This circular arrangement -- with all soldiers officers and enlisted men in positions of equal importance -- is reminiscent of that in the Gettysburg National Cemetery." - Historic District Nomination form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oak Ridge Cemetery

1441 Monument Ave. Springfield, Illinois