Glensheen Gardens - Duluth, MN
Educational and demonstration gardens located at the Glensheen Mansion in Duluth, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Demonstration and educational gardens, this one the vegetable one. Glensheen was built in the 1908 time period and has always had gardens. The vegetables were used at the estate. In fact, the gardens produced enough food to feed the Congdon family year round. They used to have greenhouses so the family could enjoy items such as bananas and pointsettias. The greenhouses were dismantled in 1971 when the boilers failed and the plants all froze.Glensheen was donated to the University of Minnesota in the late 1960's and since that time the has been a part of the University of Minnesota and the St. Louis County Extension services.

Today, the garden still produces over two tons of food each year and all is donated to local food shelves. Demonstration tours and gardening events with local gardners, the Extension Service and more keep the garden growing and teaching.
London Road
Duluth, MN United States