Laurel Hill Cemetery - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483993 N 4428238
This cemetery is jam-packed with final resting places of important Civil War generals, officers and soldiers. Many interments are from the mid to late 19th century.

Laurel Hill is one of the first rural "garden" cemeteries in the country. It is a treasure trove of Victorian-style funeral monuments and one of the first true arboretums and municipal parks in America. Laurel Hill contains graves of many distinguished Civil War-era personalities, including Gen. George G. Meade. SOURCE

Laurel Hill cemetery can be found on the NRHP as well. There are always plenty of activities and events centering around this important historic site. Many of these events center around the Civil War. While waymarking I did find General Meade's grave as well as the graves of 42 Civil War era generals, commanders and decorated heroes.

Type of site: Cemetery

3822 Ridge Avenue