Gettysburg Campaign - Wrightsville, PA
This is an official PHMP blue historic marker which details an important skirmish of the Civil War.

This sign marks a superlative of sorts. This site marks the furthest push north the Confederate army every advanced. The marker in on the western end of the NRHP Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge in Wrightsville. It is at a weird kind of intersection, in the right side of the road just past the bridge and at the corner on the right side in a small, grassy piece of real estate. The official address is PA 462 (old US 30) at Susquehanna River Bridge, Wrightsville.

The marker text reads:

Confederate troops, sent from York by Gen. Early to cross the river and march on Harrisburg, reached here June 28, 1863. U.S. militia withdrew, firing the bridge and barring any Southern advance beyond the river.

Terrain Rating: