Wilson Lawrence Walters - 3 A 191
Tennessee Historical Commission marker 3 A 191 - Wilson Lawrence Walters
Location: Tennessee, United States

Side One:

Wilson Lawrence Walters

Born November 11, 1818, Wilson Lawrence Waters operated store in what was then known as the town of Three Forks. In 1845 , when the post-office moved to his store, but town was officially named Waterstown, which later became known as Watertown. Waters owned and was president of the Lebanon to Sparta Turnpike. A farmer and industrialist, he also organized the Waters and Allen Foundry in Nashville. A leader in the Whig party, and in 1846 Waters was a delegate to the first National Convention held in Philadelphia. continued.

Tennessee Historical Commission

Side Two:

3 A 191

In 1860, he was a member of the Republican Party that nominated Abraham Lincoln for President of the United States. From 1865-1867, Waters represented Wilson County as a member of the House of Representatives in the 34th Tennessee General Assembly. Wilson Lawrence Walters died on December 3, 1903. His body was interred in the Waters Cemetery.

Marker Name: 3 A 191 - Wilson Lawrence Walters

Marker Location: Roadside