Stafford Springs
Located at the town hall in Stafford Springs
Location: Connecticut, United States

Inscription reads:

This is the house of the famous mineral springs whte the Indians met to dringk the iron and sulphur waters to make the "lively" and to which the future President John Adams came for his health in 1771. Late the elite of the Nations gathered her for pleasure.

The region, originally Mohegan Indian land. was bought in a questionable transactin by Major James Fitch of Caterbury, who had acquired large tracts of eastern Connecticut land. His claim was not completely accepted by the General Assembly, which orders in 1718 that a town be laid out "...of seven mile square...eastward of Enfield". This was beginning of the legel settlement.

Bog iron was discovered and furnaces were built to smelt the ore for iron castings and tools. Endowed with abundant water power, the various early mills gave way to a thriving textile industry, of which a portoion has continued to the present day.
Marker Name: Stafford

Marker Type: Urban