Auditorium/Christian Convention Center - West Palm Beach,FL
Conical dome resembles a UFO

This began as the West Palm Beach Auditorium.I remember that they had trouble with leaks in the roof enough that the media dubbed it the "Leaky Teepee" The following is from Wiki.The West Palm Beach Auditorium was a 5,000-seat multi-purpose arena in West Palm Beach, Florida. It was built in 1965, at the intersection of North Congress Avenue and Palm Beach Lakes Boulevard. It was home to the West Palm Beach Blaze ice hockey team and Florida Bobcats arena football team. It hosted the twelfth WWF In Your House pay-per-view in 1996. It was also host to innumerable concerts from different rock acts.

It was sold in the late 90's to the Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, Inc., the main legal entity used by the Jehovah’s Witnesses religious faith, which in turn changed the name to West Palm Beach Christian Convention Center
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no