Cane Ridge Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County
16S E 533346 N 3984228
Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County marker no. 81 - Cane Ridge Cumberland Presbyterian Church
Location: Tennessee, United States

Cane Ridge Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Cane Ridge Cumberland Presbyterian Church, built in 1859, replaced a log building which occupied land donated by Edward Austin & Thomas Boaz in 1826. One of the best known pastors was Hugh Bone Hill who also preached at the Jerusalem Church in Rutherford County. Issac Johnson, a Revolutionary War soldier, is buried in the cemetery.

Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County
Marker No. 81 Erected 1986