Faneuil Hall
Faneuil Hall, on the Freedom Trail, a historic assembly area in Boston.

Faneuil Hall is an old marketplace, meeting hall, and, more recently, tourist attraction in downtown Boston. From the Boston Landmarks Commission plaque:
"Known as America's 'Cradle of Liberty' Faneuil Hall was a central location for organized protests against British tyranny prior to the American Revolution. Given to Boston in 1742 by Peter Faneuil and designed by the painter John Smibert, it was enlarged by Charles Bulfinch in 1805. The Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company has been headquartered on the top floor since 1746.
Following English custom, a public meeting hall still sits atop the marketplace. Shem Drowne's grasshopper weathervane is derived from London's Royal Exchange."

A number of other plaques dot the building. The above plaque is on the western face of the building, underneath a "Registered National Historic Landmark" plaque. On the eastern face of the building is a plaque stating "This is Faneuil Hall The cradle of Liberty built and given to the town of Boston by Peter Faneuil ~ 1742 ~ Still used by a free people - 1930" and a inscription in the ground referring to the building's restoration.

To reach the building, you have a number of options. Parking will be hard, so your best bet is to get off the T at Haymarket Station and head south along Congress St for a few blocks. Alternatively, you could just follow the Freedom Trail until you hit it. It is in Dock Square, near the corner of Congress St and North St.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk