1890 - First Congregational Church - Dudley, MA
19T E 257482 N 4659016
The cornerstone on the present structure bears the year 1890, while another stone states that it was the cornerstone to the previous church structure which burned down that year.

In Dudley, next to the Nichols College campus, is a red brick church that is the First Congregational Church at Dudley, MA. This church has a granite cornerstone near the front entrance with the year '1890.'

This church has more cornerstones on it. Another stone, to the left of the entrance (when facing it) has the following inscripted on it:

"Cornerstone of the Old Church
Erected 1823
Destroyed June 3, 1890."

Still another cornerstone from a year in the 1990s is embedded in the newest addition to the church.

Also on the church is a bronze plaque on the history of the church.

Source: