Sumter Street (40-83)
17S E 497038 N 3762344
One of many markers describing the naming of a street. This person had much greater impact on the city and state than the others.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A Virginia native who came to South Carolina ca. 1765, General Thomas Sumter was a leader in civil as well as military affairs. He served in the First and Second Provincial Congresses, in the S.C. General Assembly, as U.S. Congressman and U.S. Senator. South Carolina's last Revolutionary War general, he died in 1832 at his Sumter District home in Stateburg, where he was a large landowner and planter. His tomb there notes him as a founder of the Republic.

This street is named for one of the great Partisan Generals of the American Revolution, Thomas Sumter, the fighting "Gamecock." After Charleston fell in May 1780, Sumter rallied the up country against the British with major victories at Hanging Rock, Fishdam Ford, and Blackstock's. In 1781, Congress cited Sumter for his gallant leadership and military conduct, and for the conspicuous courage, perseverance, and patriotism of his volunteer militia.

1978 by Richland County Bicentennial Commission Sponsored By The Columbia Sertoma Club. (Marker Number 40-83.)
Marker Name: Sumter Street

Marker Location: City