BBC Look East - The Forum, Millennium Plain, Norwich, Norfolk, UK
This large building is home to the BBC Look East studios and offices.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

BBC Look East is a regional news programme, broadcast in East Anglia in England. They have regular bulletins in the day usually after the National News on BBC1 at 12.45pm and then at 6.50pm.

Situated in the heart of Norwich The Forum is described on Wikipedia:

'The Forum is a community building in Norwich, Norfolk. It stands opposite from the St. Peter Mancroft Church. Designed by Michael Hopkins and Partners, the Forum was built as a millennium project for the East of England. The building is home to the Norfolk & Norwich Millennium (NML) library, the local Tourist Information Centre, and the BBC East offices and studios, where the regional television news bulletin BBC Look East and local radio station BBC Radio Norfolk are based.

Since The Forum opened, the amphitheatre-like steps at the front have provided the venue for many different functions such as: amateur theatrical performances, outdoor opera, musical competitions, art exhibitions, processions, celebrations and a real-ice skating rink.

The Forum is part of Norwich 12, a collection of notable buildings in Norwich spanning the Norman, medieval, Georgian, Victorian and modern eras.'

Wikipedia describes BBC Look East:

'BBC Look East is the BBC's regional television news programme for the BBC East region, covering Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire, Bedfordshire, north Buckinghamshire and southern Lincolnshire.

The programme began on October 5th 1959, making it the longest-running regional news programme on the BBC. It is broadcast on BBC One from its studio in The Forum, Norwich (where BBC Radio Norfolk is also based) and from Cambridge Science Park Cambridge (where BBC Radio Cambridgeshire is also based).

Look East moved to The Forum on 29 September 2003, having previously been based in St Catherine's Close, Norwich.

The programme can be watched in any part of the UK (and Europe) on Sky Digital channel 981, and channel 982 for the "west" sub-regional service from Cambridge, on the BBC UK regional TV on satellite service. The services were added to the Sky Digital platform on 29 July 2003. The availability of these services resolved part of the problems caused by the geography of the area that meant some viewers in North Norfolk could see the Hull edition of Look North, while viewers in Kings Lynn saw the wrong sub-regional opt-out for Look East.

In 1997 Look East launched the sub-regional service, Close Up, for viewers in Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, north Buckinghamshire, and Northamptonshire. The opt allows the two sub-regions to provide, during the main evening programme, around 10 minutes of news more relevant to their area. After the BBC News at Ten on weeknights, both the East and West of the region receive fully separate editions of Look East from Norwich and Cambridge respectively. Both editions of the programme can be received on Sky Digital, on channels 981 and 982.'
2 Millennium Plain
Norwich, Norfolk United Kingdom