General John A. McClernand - Springfield, Illinois
16S E 273294 N 4410013
Marker giving brief history of life of politician who served as a general officer during the Civil War.
Location: Illinois, United States

Text of marker:

General John A. McClernand
1812 - 1900

On this site stood the residence of John A. McClernand.  He was born in Breckinridge County, Kentucky, but moved with his family to Shawneetown, Illinois, in 1816.  He studied law and in 1832 was admitted to the bar.  He served in the Illinois General Assembly, 1836-1838, 1840-1843, and in Congress, 1843-1851, 1859-1861.  At the outbreak of the Civil War he resigned to accept a commission as Brigadier General in the Union Army.  In 1862 he was  promoted to Major General.  After the war he resumed the practice of law.  He was circuit judge of the Sangamon District of Illinois from 1870-1873 and later chaired the 1876 Democratic National Convention.  He is buried in Oak Ridge Cemetery, here.

County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society