History of the Grindstone, Eldorado Springs, MO
15S E 410147 N 4192619
There is a grindstone in the Eldorado Springs city park along with a sign to provide details about it.

The sign by the grindstone reads:

"Before El Dorado Springs was founded, this stone wash basin sat before the Spring on rock supports. It was used by travelers along the trail. Some pioneer artisan cut it from a stone taken from Grindstone Quarry, located East of the Park Hotel. Early pioneers in this area secured stone from the quarry to make their grindstones. The texture of the rock was excellent-not soft or hard spots. The branch at the base of quarry was called Grindstone Branch. It is the branch that runs through the park from Southeast to Northwest under the concrete walk."
Group that erected the marker: City of Eldorado Springs

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: