SS Iroquois Screw, Sidney BC
10U E 470461 N 5387965
The Steam Ship Iroquois sank near Sidney 10 April 1911 with the loss of 21 lives. The wreck was found and the screw recovered in 1977. The 6 ft diameter cast iron screw was mounted in Iroquois Park in 1981.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Steam Ship Iroquois was a 82 ft, 195 ton wooden hulled coastal freighter, typical of the times. Captain Albert Spears and Purser A.D. Munro, owned the vessel as partners in the Sidney and Nanaimo Transportation Company. The SS Iroquois carried passengers and freight between Sidney, Nanaimo and other local destinations. The vessel had two decks and was a top heavy ungainly vessel.

On 10 April 1911, it left Sidney with an unsecured cargo including iron bars on the upper deck and the cargo hold unballasted. In a heavy gale, the cargo shifted and the vessel healed over and sank before making as far as Roberts Bay. A total of 21 people died including the purser and 14 passengers. A total of 10 people survived, including the Captain and six crew who made it to Curteis Point in a staved in lifeboat. Many townspeople watched the tragedy from shore. There were rescue attempts, the most successful being due to three Cowichan Band members who had been clamming on Sidney Island. William Tzouhalem, Bob Kluttzwhalen and Donat Charlie were awarded medals for bravery. After a coroner's inquest the Captain was charged but not convicted of manslaughter. He lost his Masters License.

In 1977 the wreck was found by divers and the propeller was recovered along with other artifacts. The screw about 6 ft in diameter is cast iron with four blades. Ot is mounted on the original shaft through wooden remnant of the hull. The icast iron screw was refurbished to prevent further corrosion and mounted by the Town of Sidney in 1981 in Iroquois Park near the Visitors Information Centre at Fifth St at Ocean Ave. The propeller will be moved to a different location in the park as part of the planned upgrades to Iroquois Park.

This information is based on the book "the Story of Sidney" by Peter Grant, information on the plaque and a discussion with the former Superintendent of Public Works for Sidney who was involved with refurbishing and mounting this historical display.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational