Allen County Courthouse Townclock, Iola, Kansas
This is a "displaced" clock, formerly sitting on top of the courthouse.
Location: Kansas, United States

Copied from the Allen County Historical Society website:http://allencountyhistory.com/attractions.html

"This clock, now located on the south side of the courthouse square, is one of four faces originally mounted in the old courthouse tower. This courthouse was built in 1904. The tower clocks and "IOLA" above each clock face were visible to incoming travelers for miles. After the courthouse was razed in 1959, the clock mechanisms and one of the clock faces were saved. The clock has been converted to electric power and chimes on the hour."
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing