Matsqui Regional Trail — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 550813 N 5441088
A brief discussion of the First Nations trails and the dyking system that protects the Matsqui Prairie.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The top part of the sign has a map show various pioneer trails in the Central Fraser Valley.

It is interesting to note that this sign is now historic in referring to the District of Matsqui in the present tense. In merged with Abbotsford in 1995 to create the current municipal limits.

MATSQUI REGIONAL TRAIL

The Fraser River was the first transportation link serving the District of Matsqui. Native trails, leading south, followed the higher ground from the river. Today, Matsqui Trail follows the original route which ran from Horseshoe Bay to Hope.

Recurring floods in the Valley resulted in the Sumas Dyking Act in 1878. Several years later, the Provincial Inspector of Dykes became responsible for dyking and drainage on Matsqui Prairie. Disastrous floods in 1882, 1894, and the last in 1948, demonstrated the need for permanent protection for residents, farms and businesses. With the establishment of the Matsqui Dyking Committee in 1972, comprised of residents and members of the Council, the municipality once again accepted the responsibility for dyking and drainage.

Matsqui Trail is now part of the Greater Vancouver regional park system.

Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History