Colfax Riot Marker
Marker noting bloody riot that marked the beginning of the end of Reconstruction.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located on the corner where the current courthouse stands. Marker reads

Colfax Riot
On this site occurred the Colfax Riot in which three white men and 150 negros were slain. This event on April 13, 1873 marked the end of carpetbag misrule in the South.

The "Riot" or "Massacre" marker exaggerates the number of blacks killed, which is estimated to be more around 60. The event represented the nadir of relations between the Republican elected government, which represented and included many of the newly freed slaves as new voters, and the Democratic slate of local and state elected officials who represented the whites opposed to enfranchisement of the freed slaves. The resulting court case, charging a number of the white league members ended up in the Supreme Court, whose decision that charges could be brought upon the state but not individuals for violation of civil rights marked the beginning of the end of Reconstruction and the start of renewed white rule and Jim Crow laws in the south.

Marker Name: Colfax Riot

Marker Type: Roadside