U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Albany, GA
16R E 769959 N 3497067
The U.S. Post Office and Courthouse is located at the corner of W Broad Ave and S Jefferson St, Albany, GA.

The U.S. Post Office and Courthouse was designed by James Taylor Knox and is built in the Second Renaissance Revival style.

The United States Post Office – Courthouse, built in 1912, is the service site of the first female U. S. Postmaster, Nellie Brimberry, appointed by President William Howard Taft. This 2900 square foot building of Renaissance style, is on the National Register of Historic Places. The second and third floors are the former location of the Court of the United States.

Middle District of Georgia (predecesssor of C. B. King United States Courthouse) and the Selective Service Board. The courtroom on the third floor was the site of the 1961 trial and conviction of Preston King, an African-American and native Albanian who refused to honor his military draft because, after finding out he was an African-American, local representatives of the Selective Service Board refused to call him “Mr.” Upon his conviction, Preston fled to England. He returned to the United States in 2000 after being pardoned by President William Jefferson Clinton.

Source: Albany Civil Rights Institute - (visit link)
337 Broad Ave Albanu, GA USA 31701