General Sterling Price
Sterling Price was the 11th Governor of Missouri and Confederate General during the Civil War.

Sterling Price was a lawyer, businessman, politician and Confederate General. He practiced law in Virginia, and operated a general store and hotel in Missouri. He served in both the Missouri and United States House of Representatives. During the Civil War he served in the Confederate Army, reaching the rank of Major General. Following the Civil War, General Price took his troops to Mexico rather than surrender. It should be noted that Rock Hudson’s role in the John Wayne movie “The Undefeated,” was loosely based on General Price’s adventure to Mexico. After a short time in Mexico, General Price returned to Missouri where he died on September 29, 1867. His funeral was at that time the largest in St. Louis history. He is buried in the historic Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri.
Description:
General Sterling Price was in Prince Edward County, Virginia on September 14, 1809. He studied law at Hampton-Sydney University and was admitted to the Virginia Bar in 1828. In 1831 Price moved to Missouri where he operated a hotel and mercantile. He was elected to the Missouri House of Representatives where he served as speaker. He served as a representative from Missouri in the 29th United States Congress. From 1853 – 1857 he served as the 11th Governor of Missouri. During the Civil War he served in the Confederate Army reaching the rank of General and participating in number of battles including, Carthage, Pea Ridge, Corinth, and Westport. Following the Civil War General Price took his remaining troops to Mexico rather than surrender, unsuccessfully seeking to serve with Emperor Maximillian. His journey to Mexico was an inspiration for the John Wayne and Rock Hudson movie “The Undefeated.” While in Mexico, General Price became ill and eventually returned home to Missouri. Upon returning to Missouri his health continued to deteriorate and he died on September 29, 1867 in St. Louis, Missouri. General Sterling Price is buried in the Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument