Monastère Saint-Paul-de-Mausole - Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, France
31T E 647510 N 4848641
[FR] Le monastère Saint-Paul-de-Mausole est un monastère roman qui doit son nom à la proximité du fameux Mausolée de Glanum. [EN] This beautiful old monastery complex is located just beside the Roman site of Glanum.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Le monastère a été fondé vers 1080 par un chapitre de chanoines soumis à la règle de saint Augustin.

En 1316, le monastère fut adjoint par le pape Jean XXII, fraîchement élu, aux propriétés du chapitre canonial de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame des Doms d'Avignon.

Le monastère abrite un asile, l'hôpital psychiatrique de Saint-Paul-de-Mausole, où Vincent Van Gogh séjourna un an, du 3 mai 1889 au 16 mai 1890, peu avant sa mort. Il y peignit de très nombreuses toiles : autoportraits, Nuit étoilée, Iris, Les Cyprès, Le Champ de blé au faucheur, Vue sur l'église de Saint-Paul-de-Mausole, Fontaine dans le jardin de l'asile, Le Jardin de l'asile, l'Entrée de l'asile, la Chambre de Vincent à l'asile, Couloir de l'hospice Saint-Paul, Vue des Alpilles, Colline à Saint-Rémy, Arbres dans le parc de l'hospice Saint-Paul...

Saint-Paul-de-Mausole abrite aujourd'hui encore un établissement psychiatrique : la « Maison de Santé de Saint-Paul ».

[EN] The local source at Glanum held a spiritual and healing reputation since the 4th century BC. During the more-recent Medieval times, Christian pilgrims came to invoke Valetuda, the godesse of health, and in the 11th century a Romenesqe-Provencal priory was built here.

Saint-Paul-de-Mausole became a monastery at some time in its Medieval history, with the hospital building Saint-Paul-de-Mausole later built onto the building complex.

The sturdy, two-layer Romanesque bell tower has nice pillared arches, a pyrmidal roof, and still retains an ancient sundial. The inner heart of the monastary is a lovely coister with a central garden of flowers contained in a pattern of ankle-high hedges.

Behind the monastery are the gardens, including a lovely lavender field and a few sundials.

The main point of interest here for us 20th (and 21st) century fans is that this was the home of Vincent Van Gogh during his very troubled time of May 1889 to May 1890. Vincent's small room [photo] had a windown looking out over the gardens behind the buildings.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastère Saint-Paul-de-Mausole

Maison de santé Saint-Paul