Saux, Jean Marie, Building - New Orleans, LA
15R E 779973 N 3320503
Now known as Ralph's On The Park, this building was originally constructed as a coffeehouse and concession stand for City Park in the mid 1800's.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located at the Pizzati Gate entrance (the original main entrance) to New Orleans' City Park. Building is in great condition, and is now an upscale restaurant, Ralph's on the Park. Was closed on my visit (early morning). Great website listed for Ralph's below.

Great history of the building is located on the State of Louisiana Register website, located here, which states:
The Saux Building is locally significant in the area of exploration/settlement because it is a landmark in the history of the development of the City Park-Mid City residential area of New Orleans. It is the only extant resource which represents the area's entire history. Moreover, the building is inextricably linked with the City Park, which was the most important force in the development of this half square mile neighborhood. The City Park-Mid City area is roughly bounded by Bayou St. John, City Park, and the Lafitte Street railroad yard. The New Orleans City Park initially opened in 1859, but for the first thirty years of its existence it was isolated from the city in a more or less rural setting. After the Civil War the park languished because of lack of city funding. During this period the park was largely devoted to cattle and dairy cow grazing. In 1891 the City Park Improvement Association rescued the park and redeveloped it using an Olmsted plan. During the years that followed people came to the park by the thousands. In 1899 the Park board, in cooperation with some residents along Alexander Street, obtained a grant from the city to pave Alexander Street from Canal Street to the park entrance. The park area became fashionable, and was consequently redeveloped in the early years of this century as a densely packed upper middle class residential area. During this period r the neighborhood, which had been an underpopulated semirural area, achieved its present character with Queen Anne Revival houses and large, pretentious bungalows. The Saux Building is the neighborhood's oldest structure by at least thirty years. Jean Marie Saux built the coffeehouse in response to the initial opening of City Park in 1859. The coffeehouse was located directly across the street from the park's main entrance. Saux foresaw a prosperous trade in selling refreshments to visitors who made the "all day" trip by mule railroad from New Orleans to the park. (The city extended a special line to service the park.) By 1860 Saux's coffeehouse and City Park were successfully in operation and were well patronized. For many, stopping for refreshments at the coffeehouse was part of the recreational experience of visiting the park.
900 City Park Ave.
New Orleans, LA USA