Automobile Alley Historic District - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14S E 634800 N 3927095
This district saw it's build up at the turn of the twentieth century with many car dealerships along its boundaries; hence its name, Automobile Alley Historic District.

When Oklahoma City, Oklahoma was surveyed in 1889, this area was destined as residential. By 1910, with the advent of the automobile making expansion of business possible further away from the center of town, the area was redesignated as commercial. In 1910, the first automobile dealerships were built along Broadway, continuing on through the 1930's.

Today, much of the area has been revitalized, aided by tax incentives. Many retail businesses are located here, giving visitors a second reason to visit, beyond seeing this well preserved district. 34 out of 53 buildings in the district are considered contributing buildings. With mainly brick and masonry construction, the area is destined to remain intact for a long time.
Roughly along Broadway Ave., from NW 4th St. to W. Park Place, and roughly along NW 10th St.
Oklahoma City, OK USA
73102

County / Borough / Parish: Oklahoma County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion - Business, Department Store, Hotel, Manufacturing Facility, Multiple Dwelling, Religious Structure, Specialty Store

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion, Social, Vacant/Not In Use - Business, Civic, Professional, Religious Structure, Specialty Store, Warehouse

Privately owned?: yes