Brock's Cenotaph - Queenston, Ontario, Canada
This cenotaph is located in a park at Queenston Street in Queenston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Near the spot Major-General Sir Isaac Brock, K.C.B., Provisional Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada, fell on the 13th of October, 1812, while advancing to repel the invading enemy.

Major General Isaac Brock

Major General Isaac Brock commanded all of the armed forces in Upper Canada. He was also acting as the chief administrator of the province's government because Lieutenant Govenor Francis Gore had gone to England on leave. The range of Brock's duties was immense, but he had been in Canada almost continuously since 1802 so he was familiar with the country and the people who lived there. Brock would have prefered to have been in Europe fighting against Napoleon. Early in 1812 he recieved permission to transfer home, but war clouds were gathering over the border and Brock believed that duty required him to stay in Canada where he was needed.

Isaac Brock celebrated his forty-third birthday one week before the battle of Queenston. He was a career solder who joined the army in 1785 as a fifteen year old ensign in the 8th Regiment. He rose through the ranks by purchasing commissions and by being promoted. In 1797 he became the seniorlieutenant colonel in the 49th Regiment. Before being sent with the 49th to Quebec in 1802, Brock was involved in two major campaigns and wounded once. Although his battle experience was limited, he became known as a well respected officer who was admired for his steadiness and charisma. An American officer who met Brock after his victory at Fort Detroit described him in this manner; "His personal appearance was commanding; he must have been six feet three or four inches in height; very massive and large boned, though not fleshy, and apparently of immense muscular power"

During the summer of 1812 Brock lived at Government House, which stood between Fort George and the village of Newark. Two active young men served as his aides de camp at Newark. They were Captain John B. Glegg of the 49th Regiment and Lieutenant Colonel John Macdonell of the Upper Canada Militia.

Information taken from: Visit website

Group that erected the marker: This stone was placed by his Royal Highness Albert Edward Prince of wales

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Queenston Street