This waymark has been archived.
Celebrate the Arts - Georges DeMeester Performance Center - Tucson, AZ
Large rose-colored relief located in Reid Park in central Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

Celebrate the Arts is a concrete relief sculpture mounted on the southwestern facade of the DeMeester Performance Center, which was named after Belgian-born Georges DeMeester, the Conductor and Music Director of the Tucson Pops Orchestra from 1955 - 1973. The band shell was built in 1974 and was christened the DeMeester Outdoor Performance Center in 1987.

Carole Hanson and Guillermo Esparza completed Celebrate the Arts in 1982 under commission by the Tucson-Pima Arts Council's public art program and it was dedicated on September 7, 1986. The rose-colored relief is approximately 16' tall and 8' wide and contains two rows of three figures. The top row depicts a woman dancing, a woman dancing and holding a comedy mask and a man dancing and holding a tragedy mask, while the bottom row depicts a man playing a guitar, a woman singing or speaking and a man playing a woodwind instrument.

The work was surveyed in November of 1994 as part of the "Save Outdoor Sculpture" Tucson, Arizona survey and assigned Inventory of American Sculpture control number AZ000242 (SIRIS link)

TITLE: Celebrate the Arts

ARTIST(S): Carole Hanson and Guillermo Esparza