Queho's Cave
11S E 698680 N 3953972
The mystery and legend of renegade Indian, Queho (pronounced Key-Ho), continues to be debated today as to whether he was a scoundrel or a scapegoat.
Location: Nevada, United States

Queho's Cave

In 1940, Charley Kenyon and Art Schroeder located a cave above the Colorado River, about twelve miles northeast of this spot. In it were the remains of southern Nevada's last great renegade, Queho, who had been dead about six months. Queho had grown up in Eldorado Canyon area, and was responsible for a string of murders between 1910 and 1919. After the last killings, he continued to live in the area for another 20 years. The bones were identified by physical characteristics, and artifacts found in the cave which were known to have come from various murder victims.

Placed this 23rd of April, 2006
By the Queho Posse Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus