Fort Huntington Park - Cleveland, Ohio
Located on the Corner of Lakeside and W. Third in Cleveland, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This park, which is located next to the Cleveland Courthouse and across from the Cleveland Justice Center, stands near the former site of Fort Huntington. Several statues commemorating local and historical events are placed throughout the park as well as the Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial.

The following is from a plaque, which can be found along Lakeside Ave, detailing the naming of Fort Huntington Park:

Fort Huntington Park is named for
Samuel Huntington (1765-1817)
Governor of Ohio (1808-1810)
and member of the Huntington family that founded the Huntington National Bank in 1866. He settled in Cleveland in 1806 and eventually held many political offices. After serving as paymaster in the War of 1812, he retired to his farm in Painesville. Fort Huntington, erected in 1813, was named in his honor.
Dedicated September 15, 1991

Another plaque located just inside the park, behind the Jesse Owens statue, is affixed to a large boulder and sheds light on Fort Huntington, itself:
Near this site Fort Huntington was erected by Captain Stanton Sholes' Company, May 1813.
On June 19, 1813, a part of the British fleet appeared of the Fort, but was drive away by a storm and no attack was made. General William Henry Harrison and staff inspected the Fort, July, 1813.
Erected by National Society United State Daughters of 1812, Commodore Perry Chapter, Cleveland, O.
Marked on the 125th Anniversary of the Founding of Cleveland, A.D. 1913.
Hon. W.S. Fitzgerald, Mayor
Name: Fort Huntington Park

Street Location: Lakeside Ave and W. 3rd

Local Municipality: Cleveland

State/Province, etc.: Ohio

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Fort Huntington, Commodore Perry, Jesse Owens, John Corrigan, and Cleveland Peace Officers

Picnic Facilities: None

Recreational Facilities:
None

Monuments/Statues: Jesse Owens, Commodore Perry, British Cannon, Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial, John Corrigan