British Naval Cannon Captured by Commodore Perry, Fort Huntington Park, Cleveland, Ohio
Located inside Fort Huntington Park on Lakeside Ave in Cleveland
Location: Ohio, United States

Plaque in front of the cannon reads:
Dear General, We Have met the Enemy and they are Ours, Two Ships, Two Brigs, One Schooner, and One Sloop.

British Naval Cannon captured by Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry's Fleet during the Battle of Lake Erie at Put-in-Bay, Ohio, September 10th, 1813 during what was called The War of 1812.

The Battle of Lake Erie was the last engagement in the War of 1812 that occurred within the territorial limits of Ohio. Considered a continuation of the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812 and the American Victory on Lake Erie preserved the Northwest Territory as part of the United States. The Northwest Territory included all of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, and part of Minnesota. Peace was declared December 24, 1814.

Marker erected September 10, 2002 by the Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve.
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon